Beauty,  soaps

What is a Natural Soap?Difference between Natural Soap and Commercial Soap.

Susarithas

I know this question “???” arises to everyone who have never used a Natural soap so far or want to know the difference between a commercial soap and a natural soap. Well, a Natural Soap has a lot of glycerin in it and hence making your skin smooth and soft throughout the day by maintaining the moisture in your skin.

The Featured soap picture is Rose and honey soap from Susaritha’s

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is a natural skin emollient (skin softener) that attracts water from the surrounding air. Because of this, glycerin is highly prized in soaps, lotions and creams for maintaining moisture in the skin throughout the day.

Typical commercial soaps have all of the glycerin removed and  are sent to manufacture lotions and creams. So typically a consumer spends less amount for a soap and pays more for a moisturizer because of the glycerin in it.

Natural soaps locks the amount of glycerin in the soap by attracting air into the water. So whatever oil goes into the natural soap will have its benefits onto your skin. For eg: If there is Shea butter in a soap, you will have Shea butter benefits onto the skin.

What is the Difference between Commercial soap and Natural Soap?

First we will see the difference in the ingredients. I have used the differentiation between the natural soaps from www.susarithas.com and the commercial soap “DOVE”. So, please be aware of what ingredients you are using.

You are my heart's epic adventure

 

Now we will see the ingredients in detail

Ingredients of Rose and Honey Soap from Susaritha’s

Natural Oils:

  • Uses: Natural oils are readily available. It is used as a moisturizer and in soaps it produces glycerin. Eg: Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil, etc..
  • About This Ingredient: In Natural soaps different combination of oils are used to boost the moisturizing abilities in the skin.
  •  How It’s Made: It is natural and the process includes cooking of a material and extracting the oil once the the material is reduced.
  • Summary: Natural soap is made of 70% of oils and hence produces a huge amount of glycerin that stays onto the skin from a longer amount of time. Each oil has its own benefits for skin. The oils used in Rose and Honey soap are Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil, Rice Bran Oil, homemade Ghee.

Distilled Water:

  • Uses:  Distilled Water is used in Natural soap to dissolve Sodium hydroxide( It is an alkali that helps water and oils combine to make soaps)
  • About This Ingredient: It occurs naturally and is a necessary ingredient in soap making. Rain water is considered to be a distilled water.
  • Summary: Natural soap uses 10% of water to dissolve Lye. Distilled water can also be substituted with milk to improve the benefits on to the skin. Rose and Honey soap has Rose Water“>rose water in it that improves the benefits the skin even more.


Sodium Hydroxide (Lye):

  • Uses: It is an alkali used in soap making process. It is a necessary ingredient to make soaps.
  • About This Ingredient: Sodium hydroxide is a highly caustic base and alkali that decomposes proteins at ordinary ambient temperatures. It is highly soluble in water, and readily absorbs moisture and carbon dioxide from the air.
  • How It’s Made: It is an inorganic compound with the formula NaOH.
  • Summary: Sodium Hydroxide is a necessary ingredient used in soaps to combine water and oils known as the saponification process.

Additives:

  • Uses: It increases the benefits on skin. Additives include botanical herbs, vegetable powders, fruit powders, clays, etc..
  • About This Ingredient: Additive are natural ingredients from plants, fruits, herbs, etc.
  • How It’s Made: It occurs naturally.
  • Summary: Additives boosts the benefits on the skin. Additives have lot of healing properties on the skin. The additives uses in rose and honey soap are Raw Honey, Dried Rose Petals” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener”>rose petals

 Salt:

  • Uses: Salt is used to make the Natural soap hard.
  • How It’s Made:Occurs Naturally.
  • Summary: Salt is one of the natural ways to make a soap hard.

 Sugar:

  • Uses: Sugar is used to boost the lather in the natural soaps
  • How It’s Made: Occurs naturally from Sugarcane.
  • Summary: Sugar is one of the natural ways to boost the lather in a soap.

 Essential Oils:

  • Uses: It is used a scent in natural soap making process. It is also used in aromatherapy.
  • About This Ingredient: Essentials oils are natural ways to scent a soap. It can be obtained from flowers, plants, seeds, etc.
  • How It’s Made: It is made through the distillation process and is natural.
  • Summary: Essential oils are not only used to scent a soap but also used as an aromatherapy. Lavendar Essential Oil is one of the best oils and is known for its calming effects

Dove Sensitive Skin Unscented Beauty Bar Ingredients:

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

  •  Uses: According to DCI it is used as a detergent, wetting agent, and emulsifier
  • About This Ingredient: This is a synthetic detergent. It may dry the skin out because if it’s degreasing properties.
  • How It’s Made: This detergent is chemically synthesized in a lab.
  • Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin (aside from cleaning it), and may dry it out.

Stearic Acid

  •  Uses: Used as a hardener in soap. According to DCI, it also gives liquid soap a pearly appearance.
  • About This Ingredient: Stearic acid is a constituent in some vegetable oils.
  • How It’s Made: Reasearch says that Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.
  • Summary: This Dove ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin, and it is just used as a thickner.




Sodium Tallowate

  •  Uses: Used for cleansing.
  • About This Ingredient: Sodium tallowate is a salt of Tallois a substance extracted from the fatty deposits of animals. Tallow is often used to make soap and candles.  It is thought to clog pores, cause blackheads, and increase the incidence of eczema for individuals with sensitive skin.”
  • How It’s Made: Sodium tallowate is made my mixing Tallow with Lye (a solution containing water and an alkali).
  • Summary: This inexpensive and readily available Dove soap ingredient cleanses and moisturizes your skin, but may worsen or cause acne.


Sodium Palmitate

  •  Uses: It is used for cleansing and to create lather.
  • About This Ingredient: Sodium Palmitate is a salt of Palmitic Acid
  • How It’s Made: Sodium Palmitate is made my mixing Palm oil with Lye (a solution containing water and an alkali).
  • Summary: This Dove soap ingredient cleanses your skin, but may dry it out.



Lauric Acid

  • Uses: It is used as a surfactant and a cleansing agent.
  • About This Ingredient: Lauric Acid occurs naturally in some vegetable oils like palm oil. It can be irritating to super-sensitive individuals at high concentrations.
  • How It’s Made: Occurs naturally.
  • Summary:  Dove uses this ingredient as a cleansing property.  It may irritate very sensitive skin.


Sodium Isethionate

  •  Uses: It’s generally used as a surfactant.
  • About This Ingredient: This ingredient is a type of detergent surfactant. It’s pretty mild and produces a lot of dense lather. Sodium isethionate works equally well in soft or hard water.
  • How It’s Made: This ingredient is chemically synthesized in a lab.
  • Summary: Dove soap uses this ingredient as a Lather booster. This ingredient is mild on  skin and non-drying.

Water

  •  Uses: Typically used in soap as a solvent for dissolving the oxidizer.
  • About This Ingredient: A solvent is always needed to dissolve the oxidizer. It can be water, milk, or any other liquid containing water.
  • How It’s Made: Occurs naturally.
  • Summary: Dove soap uses Water is used as a means of dissolving the oxidizer.





Sodium Stearate

  •  Uses: The Stearate salts are generally used to keep water and oils from separating.
  • About This Ingredient: This ingredient is about 98% Stearic Acid, and carries the same risks.
  • How It’s Made: It is Made by combining sodium with stearic acid to create the salt, sodium stearate.
  • Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin. It is just used as a thickner.





Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  •  Uses: It is used in most shampoos, hand soaps, shower gels and industrial cleaning formulas. It also promotes lather.
  • About This Ingredient: Can cause allergic reactions, irritation to the skin and eyes.
  • How It’s Made: I wasn’t able to pin this down definitively, but I gather that it is synthesized in a lab.
  • Summary: Dove uses this ingredient as a lather booster and as a cleansing agent.





Sodium Cocoate

  •  Uses: Used as a cleansing property and promotes lather.
  • About This Ingredient: This is a safe ingredient and is used as a cleaning property in the soaps.
  • How It’s Made: Sodium cocoate is made by combining coconut oil with sodium hydroxide.
  • Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin and also promotes lather.

Sodium Palm Kernelate

  •  Uses: Used as a cleaning agent.
  • About This Ingredient: This is a gentle surfactant. It is used to produce a hard bar of soap.
  • How It’s Made: Sodium Palm Kernelate is formed by combining Palm Kernel oil with a Sodium Hydroxide.
  • Summary: Dove soap uses this ingredient cleanses your skin.




Sodium Chloride

  •  Uses: Used as a thickening agent.
  • About This Ingredient: Sodium Chloride is the same as ordinary table salt.
  • How It’s Made: Occurs naturally. Can be mined or taken from seawater by evaporating it.
  • Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.


Tetrasodium EDTA

  •  Uses: Used as a preservative.
  • About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.
  • How It’s Made: Synthesized in a lab.
  • Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

Tetrasodium Etidronate

  •  Uses: Used as a preservative and chelating agent (DCI lists this as a synonym for Tetrasodium EDTA, I’m not sure why Dove lists this twice).
  • About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.
  • How It’s Made: Synthesized in a lab.
  • Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

    Hide Details


Maltol

    •  Uses: Used as a flavoring agent



  • About This Ingredient: It occurs naturally in some types of plants. It does have a fragrance.
  • How It’s Made: It occurs Naturally.
  • Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin. It might be used as a fragrance


Titanium Dioxide

  • Uses: Used as a whitening agent and also used in suncreen products.
  • About This Ingredient: Titanium Dioxide is thought to have no negative side effects when used externally.
  • How It’s Made: Crude titanium dioxide is purified via titanium tetrachloride in the chloride process
  • Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin. It may cause skin irritation.
I hope you all got an idea of Natural Soaps. See you all in my next post!!


Susarithas

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: